Astra Owners Network banner
1 - 20 of 37 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
598 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Sorry if it's been posted before (Honest i did search!)

But has anyone installed the missing speed pulse cable when they added thier cd70 or does everyone just put up with the jerky sat nav screen and ignore the tech2 errors?

I'd like to fit it to mine cos my last CD70 was factory fitted and the screen was smooth and timing was much better on junctions etc...
 

·
A.O.N - Approved Vauxhall Specialist (Anthony)
Joined
·
5,025 Posts
I haven't bothered with mine, and just put up with it. My map seems to scroll OK, and I have put occasional direction timing problems down to a less than optimal position for the GPS aerial.

You also don't get speed dependent volume control either - but that's what the left-hand scroll wheel is for! ;)

I have not checked if the wire is present between the ABS ECU and the engine bay/body loom connector on the bulkhead. Will be a lot easier if it is there...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
598 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 · (Edited)
Wire should go from connector from pin 37 on radio to pin 19 in passenger footwell connector X1 (if cable present), might check if it's present in mine cos easy job if it is.

Anyone know what kinda crimp i'd need?
 

·
A.O.N - Approved Vauxhall Specialist (Anthony)
Joined
·
5,025 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
598 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
I can confirm pin 19 (on mine at least) was present in the cabin at connector X1.

I added the wire today it was an easy job and the speed dependant volume now works and the screen positioning is smooth as silk and MUCH more accurate!

i took some pics so i'll post a tutorial later.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
598 Posts
Discussion Starter · #12 · (Edited)
first of all you need about 450mm of cable and to locate the X1 connector (passenger footwell)


By armstma1 at 2012-06-17

seperate this plug and confirm pin 19 is present *will not work if not present*


By armstma1 at 2012-06-17

If present then you'll need one of these, i got mine out of a spare SOT cable


By armstma1 at 2012-06-17

insert the missing cable into position 19 as shown


By armstma1 at 2012-06-17

Re-assemble as shown and cable tie the new cable


By armstma1 at 2012-06-17

at the radio end you'll need one one of these (i got mine from a spare SOT cable)


By armstma1 at 2012-06-17

Insert this into positon 37 at the radio end as shown


By armstma1 at 2012-06-17

all done, just cable tie the new cable and re-assemble.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,652 Posts
So will this stop the 3 phase position if you know what I mean? It does my head in when the current position is at the top of the map and you don't know what's coming next until the page changes and position arrow is at bottom.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
598 Posts
Discussion Starter · #18 ·
So will this stop the 3 phase position if you know what I mean? It does my head in when the current position is at the top of the map and you don't know what's coming next until the page changes and position arrow is at bottom.
I stops the arrow "Surging" on the map and greatly improves accuracy of the position, you no longer get conflicting announcements one on top of the other like you sometimes get, you'll also notice that in multi story car parks etc the arrow will still move without GPS signal.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
64 Posts
What do you do if you find no male pin in the 19 position in the footwell plug? Where does this wire originate from and can it be added if missing? I would be grateful for any ideas as I would really like to add this upgrade for my CD70 (non factory fitted)
 
1 - 20 of 37 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top